• Welcome to OnlyTech Forums
    An online community for the tech enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

Breaking Jio STB Sideload Apps Successfully

Sivabhaskar

Veteran
Member
Joined
23 Feb 2018
Messages
283
Reaction score
222
Bro, Indeed it's a 4k STB. He is using it on FHd TV which won't support 4k resolution.
Your tv 1080p thats why not show 4k resolution.
My TV is 4K. The Jio STB's Settings (Resolution) still maxed out at 1080p. I checked this last in February. I will check it again in a week's time.

Moreover, it is the STB's ouput that goes to the TV. It does not work the other way around. As far as I can understand, a STB has no way of knowing if a TV connected on the other end of the HDMI cable has 4K capability or not. Because I don't think that a TV's HDMI "input" port sends anything back to the STB's HDMI "ouput" port (other than may be, the standard handshake between the two devices, which would establish that the STB is the SENDER and the TV is the RECEIVER of the audio & video signals from the STB).
 

Vadirocks

Guru
Contributor
Joined
21 Mar 2012
Messages
2,081
Reaction score
2,828
Installed Netflix But

Netflix Not Allowing Me To Play In This Box


IMG-20200709-084731.jpg
 

Msingh

Elite
Member
Joined
13 Nov 2019
Messages
649
Reaction score
862
My TV is 4K. The Jio STB's Settings (Resolution) still maxed out at 1080p. I checked this last in February. I will check it again in a week's time.

Moreover, it is the STB's ouput that goes to the TV. It does not work the other way around. As far as I can understand, a STB has no way of knowing if a TV connected on the other end of the HDMI cable has 4K capability or not. Because I don't think that a TV's HDMI "input" port sends anything back to the STB's HDMI "ouput" port (other than may be, the standard handshake between the two devices, which would establish that the STB is the SENDER and the TV is the RECEIVER of the audio & video signals from the STB).
Don't know the technical aspects of this but when I used fire tv on FHD tv, it's maxed out at 1080p and same stick is used at VU Premium TV which supports 4k/ Dolby vision, it starts showing same content in 5k. There must be some switch which tell the app/device that device is 4k or HD
 

Sivabhaskar

Veteran
Member
Joined
23 Feb 2018
Messages
283
Reaction score
222
Don't know the technical aspects of this but when I used fire tv on FHD tv, it's maxed out at 1080p and same stick is used at VU Premium TV which supports 4k/ Dolby vision, it starts showing same content in 5k. There must be some switch which tell the app/device that device is 4k or HD

Interesting 🤔
 

Aayush Aggarwal

Veteran
Member
Joined
4 Aug 2013
Messages
368
Reaction score
216
What The Hell?

If I Connect VPN

Internet Not Working In Jio STB

@mmadhankumar @Siva
That's called privacy, you should not use VPN, it's against internet service protocols and illegal.

On one hand, people are supporting the ban of certain Chinese applications and on the other hand, the same people are using VPN to access many applications. 😡
 
Last edited:

Vadirocks

Guru
Contributor
Joined
21 Mar 2012
Messages
2,081
Reaction score
2,828
That's called privacy, you should not use VPN, it's against internet service protocols and illegal.

On one hand, people are supporting the ban of certain Chinese applications and on the other hand, the same people are using VPN to access many applications. 😡

Ok Understand But

When I Connect VPN Using Jio Hotspot Or Airtel Hotspot, ACT BB, Internet Working Well In Box,

How Come?
 

mmadhankumar

The Virus razed Humans, raised Humanity💪
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
6 May 2012
Messages
4,651
Solutions
1
Reaction score
7,426
Are you trying to install the VPN on the STB itself? If yes, then yeah it may not work. It's because of DRM and HDCP laws. You might use the VPN and access US content on Prime or Netflix (or other) which isn't legally available in India. That violates the DRM and HDCP laws. Jio would be answerable for that. So jio might block the usage of VPN in their device.

However when you connect thru vpn from an external source that's not jio's problem. So they might not care about what you access.
 

Vadirocks

Guru
Contributor
Joined
21 Mar 2012
Messages
2,081
Reaction score
2,828
Are you trying to install the VPN on the STB itself? If yes, then yeah it may not work. It's because of DRM and HDCP laws. You might use the VPN and access US content on Prime or Netflix (or other) which isn't legally available in India. That violates the DRM and HDCP laws. Jio would be answerable for that. So jio might block the usage of VPN in their device.

However when you connect thru vpn from an external source that's not jio's problem. So they might not care about what you access.

Got It!

Seriously Don't Understand, What Are All The Restrictions Going To Apply By Jio!
 
Top Bottom