• Welcome to OnlyTech Forums
    An online community for the tech enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

OTF Exclusive My new TP-Link Archer C6 AC1200 Wireless MU-MIMO Gigabit Router

Bapun Raz

Quarantino
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
22,222
Solutions
4
Reaction score
29,894
Bought a new TP-Link Archer C6 AC1200 Wireless MU-MIMO Gigabit Router.

Product link: TP-Link Archer C6 AC1200 Wireless MU-MIMO Gigabit Router (Black)

Purchased from Appario Retail seller for Rs 2,499. MRP is 4,999. I don't think offline shops would sell it for lesser than 3.5k.

Must say, its good one. Satisfied with it within hours of usage. It has many extra features which my D-Link router don't have. Most importantly speed increased due to 5GHz band.

Unboxing and setup pics:

JSGGoFc.jpg

DcSxSd2.jpg

RbE3zmm.jpg

9w7ztEG.jpg


Speed test:
H36OuAO.jpg
 

shreyaskini

Elite
Member
Joined
26 Feb 2014
Messages
799
Reaction score
1,837
My D-Link router which i purchased few months back doesn't have a gigabit port but supports dual band and even on 2.4Ghz i get full 50mbps speed but found 5ghz signals to be very weak. How is the coverage of 5Ghz band on this one? Does it cover your entire house?
 

Bapun Raz

Quarantino
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
22,222
Solutions
4
Reaction score
29,894
My D-Link router which i purchased few months back doesn't have a gigabit port but supports dual band and even on 2.4Ghz i get full 50mbps speed but found 5ghz signals to be very weak. How is the coverage of 5Ghz band on this one? Does it cover your entire house?
5Ghz actually fluctuates a lot when i move to second floor. However 2.4Ghz gives full coverage at same place. I have enabled auto connect option on my phone for both 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz. So once 5Ghz network goes off it switches on its own.

5Ghz is weak in any router in our budget. I checked reviews and this one is a new model but have liked by buyers. So purchased it. MU-MIMO technology also attracted me as it is available on only high end ones and this is the only router to come with it at this cost.

I am sure 100Mbps plan will work equally or more great in this one. My old router won't cross beyond 80Mbps on 100Mbps speed.
 

Bapun Raz

Quarantino
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
22,222
Solutions
4
Reaction score
29,894
Thanks for the info...was not aware of this
Anyway Jio fiber is launching soon...waiting for that😍
Yeah, ofcourse. Then i may not need this router. I wish to stay for long with Railwire due to its quality services through my LCO. But if Jio Fiber comes to my street i will surely at least test try it for a few months. I am sure it can't match the quality of Railwire.
 

Bapun Raz

Quarantino
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
22,222
Solutions
4
Reaction score
29,894
@shreyaskini bro, here is what i was talking about:

I reached to other room on 2nd floor and 5Ghz gone totally. Now only 2.4Ghz available but with full network, my D-Link router which had only 2 antennas used to provide me 3 bars in this same place. So overall its an upgrade for me.

kGYQlX8.jpg
 

Azhar888

Geek
Member
Joined
14 Dec 2016
Messages
96
Reaction score
162
@shreyaskini bro, here is what i was talking about:

I reached to other room on 2nd floor and 5Ghz gone totally. Now only 2.4Ghz available but with full network, my D-Link router which had only 2 antennas used to provide me 3 bars in this same place. So overall its an upgrade for me.

kGYQlX8.jpg
Just now I was going through router buying guides..5Ghz cannot penetrate through walls and hence less interference....so this behaviour is expected it won't work on different floors as compared to 2.4Ghz
 
Top Bottom