• Welcome to OnlyTech Forums
    An online community for the tech enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register
  • If you are an existing member of our DreamDTH forums, please use the same login credentials to login here. Create a new account only if you are not registered at DreamDTH before. If you have trouble logging in, please let us know through the contact form.

Good News Bought a TP-Link Archer A6 AC1200 Router

Siva

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
20 Jul 2014
Messages
6,128
Solutions
2
Reaction score
10,508
Hi Guys,

I was looking to buy a dual-band router, as I was having issues with Bluetooth interference on the 2.4 GHz band. I have ordered the TP-Link Archer A6 AC1200 on Amazon 2 days ago. It cost me 2499. The product was delivered today.

In the box:

Router, Adapter, and a LAN cable.

J4J3dEk.jpg


L2gKSrU.jpg


Setup:

I have used the TP-Link Tether mobile app to configure it. It took a few tries to get the mobile connected to the router through the app. However, the setup went well once the connection was made.

Coverage and Speed:

I placed the router in the living room and I'm getting a good signal on the 5 GHz band in bedrooms too, so that is good. I have connected all the streaming devices to the 5 GHz network and a few devices to the 2.4 GHz network.

Speed on 5 GHz band:

G82WV76.jpg


Speed on 2.4 GHz band:

1BV2DOg.jpg


I will continue to monitor how this router performs, it seems to be good for the initial impressions!
 

Bapun Raz

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
21,621
Solutions
4
Reaction score
29,157
Congratulations bro. Good choice. This router looks like the upgraded version of Archer C6.
 

Sparker0i

News Columnist
News Columnist
Joined
13 Aug 2017
Messages
3,943
Reaction score
3,752
Congrats bro. Do you have a fiber internet? If yes, how did you setup the username and password on this router, also was any change needed on the old router/modem?
 

Bapun Raz

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
21,621
Solutions
4
Reaction score
29,157
Do you have a fiber internet? If yes, how did you setup the username and password on this router, also was any change needed on the old router/modem?
You can connect using the ISP provided username & password through PPPoE connection or directly through the GPON via DHCP connection. Configuration of TP Link routers are very easy.
 

Sparker0i

News Columnist
News Columnist
Joined
13 Aug 2017
Messages
3,943
Reaction score
3,752
You can connect using the ISP provided username & password through PPPoE connection or directly through the GPON via DHCP connection. Configuration of TP Link routers are very easy.
I really want to go for a new router. Problem is my GPON is also a router, some local brand called Genexis. I fear if I mess up anything, I will lose access to Railwire internet, and will have to call my LCO, who doesn't really respond on time, despite him staying like 5 houses away from me 🤷🏻‍♂️.

I tried setting up my old Netgear router with this, but couldn't get it to work.

So that's why I'm asking, is there anything to be changed on the GPON router?
 

Bapun Raz

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
21,621
Solutions
4
Reaction score
29,157
C6 vs A6 comparison at TP Link official site. Nearly zero differences. :D

Compare Product: Archer A6 vs Archer C6

I tried setting up my old Netgear router with this, but couldn't get it to work.
If that's the case, you need someone's assistance and your LCO will be the best person to assist you.

will have to call my LCO, who doesn't really respond on time, despite him staying like 5 houses away from me 🤷🏻‍♂️.
My LCO configures remotely through AnyDesk. So you can ask him if he can do so.

But, I know wifi enabled GPON also works fine with these TP Link routers. In fact @Siva bro may have got a wifi GPON considering his ISP is ACT.
 

Siva

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
20 Jul 2014
Messages
6,128
Solutions
2
Reaction score
10,508
Congrats bro. Do you have a fiber internet? If yes, how did you setup the username and password on this router, also was any change needed on the old router/modem?
I have ACT Fibernet bro. I have setup the router in PPPoE mode. I also had an option to use Dynamic IP, but that would mean that I need to enter the user name and password occasionally in the browser.
 
Top Bottom